Maine InfoNet — Approved, August 5, 2024
[…] Such records should not be retained longer than is necessary for an operational need.
- Student records at any educational institution that receives federal funding (i.e. K-12, college or university) are governed by FERPA, the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act. The guidelines laid out by FERPA do not conflict with these policies, and institutions to whom FERPA is applicable are encouraged to follow the advice and procedures provided by their specific institution.
- What information, under what conditions, can we share between libraries?
- Title 27, section 121 of the Maine Revised Statutes, cited above, also contains a provision that permits release of confidential patron information in several circumstances: “with the express written consent of the library patron involved; to officers, employees, volunteers and agents of the library to the extent necessary for library administrative purposes; or as the result of a court order.”
- This second clause of this permission to release patron information makes clear that exchanges necessary to facilitate interlibrary loan and other programs between libraries are acceptable.